Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Bolton by Area
Sunday, Apr 22, 2018

Total Areas = 6
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 28
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Bolton566551854%
bradshaw37634246%
farnworth37726250%
Great lever12533228%
Lancashire47546252%
Tonge Fold45455246%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Bolton
Sunday, Apr 22, 2018

Total = 13
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 353
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Bolton58.00158.0058.00
Bradshaw60.00458.0063.00
Breightmet120.001120.00120.00
Central68.008545.0079.00
City centre79.002879.0079.00
City/Town Centre65.002645.0075.00
Deane62.002750.0070.00
Great lever63.002440.0085.00
Heaton62.002650.0070.00
Near University65.008249.00120.00
Qeeens Park50.00850.0050.00
The Haulgh45.003640.0055.00
Tonge moor51.00545.0055.00


Student Feedback on areas in Bolton:

Address Rating Comment Date
73 chorley old road

bolton
10% it was wank  20 November 2012 
53 hudson close

bolton
50% I attend Edge Hill University studying Accountancy  02 November 2012 
bradford street

Bolton
52% Quite close to town BUT located on a very busy main road with traffic noise throughout the day/night. Across the road from a tesco,small local shop and a laundrette. Post office and spar located only 3 min walk away. Area ok but back allys which on occasions have led to groups of youths hanging around.   14 April 2012 
189 Deane Church Lane

Bolton
60% Nice housing in a fairly decent area, not much to do in walking distance, but towns not that far away.  17 January 2011 
beaconsfield street
deane
bolton
34% Nice Locality close to university and all amenties  25 September 2007 
23highview strret
bolton
bolton
44% very close my school  10 September 2006 
Bradford Street

Bolton
52% Its an ok place to live if you have to. Big student population but on the whole a bit rough. There are certain parts you just dont go to.  27 September 2005 
Thynne Street
Bolton
Bolton
50% it should be safe   07 August 2005 
Thynne Street
Bolton
Bolton
50% it should be safe   07 August 2005 
woodfield st
greatlever
bolton
18% very dingy   26 May 2004 
1 Alston street
Great lever
Bolton
20% Its okey  25 May 2004 
The Hollins
Radcliffe Road
Bolton
36% Internet Connection was A+  15 January 2004 


bolton
50% .......  17 October 2003 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous