Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Cambridge by Area
Sunday, Apr 22, 2018

Total Areas = 29
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 227
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
261A101010107294%
Anglia Ruskin67689272%
anglia ruskin university88879280%
arbury 46944454%
Cambridge566668858%
Cambridgeshire676762064%
Cambs45347346%
CB166666960%
Central56587262%
Centre77896274%
Cherry Hinton45667556%
Chesterton354651346%
City65575256%
City Centre57477860%
ditton walk16553640%
East Anglia76799276%
histon44554344%
Histon Road34333332%
kings hedges24366242%
mill rd57657460%
Mill Road566672060%
Milton Rd74636252%
newmarket35566350%
Newnham65487760%
off mill road78879478%
romsey68777370%
Romsey Town47533244%
trumpington67486262%
varsity house26464244%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Cambridge
Sunday, Apr 22, 2018

Total = 26
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 203
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Bar Hill50.00250.0050.00
Barnwell86.00285.0088.00
Cambridge97.002360.00185.00
Cambridge Center89.00189.0089.00
Cambridgeshire80.00270.0090.00
Central144.008380.00177.00
Cherry Hinton104.00288.00120.00
Cherry Hitnon110.002110.00110.00
Chesterton85.00477.00110.00
City centre115.001115.00115.00
Coldhams Lane & Newmarket Road87.001081.00100.00
Coleridge98.001985.00114.00
Gilbert Road161.001161.00161.00
Girton98.00965.00150.00
Harston72.00272.0072.00
Hills Road/Cherry Hinton Road70.00170.0070.00
Kings Hedges75.00355.0095.00
Mill Road90.00480.00100.00
Near ****Apu****103.004100.00105.00
Near Grafton Center75.00175.0075.00
Near Grafton Centre128.001128.00128.00
Near university121.0013106.00135.00
North cambridge143.007141.00145.00
Off Newmarket Road80.00180.0080.00
Other140.001140.00140.00
Withington74.00474.0074.00


Student Feedback on areas in Cambridge:

Address Rating Comment Date
Mill Road
Cambridgeshire
Cambridge
86% A bit noisy place, but otherwise nice.  02 February 2012 
Cherry Hinton Road

Cambridge
70% Little far out but lots of shops and easy bus into town   09 December 2011 
Arthur Street

Cambridge
70% Great!  25 August 2011 
48 Peverel Road

Cambridge
78% Within walking/cycling distance of Anglia Ruskin University. 50 MEG broadband. Students currently living here. Banter required.  04 August 2011 
beech clsoe
cambridgeshire
cambridge
82% shelford is a nice place to live not far from the city center but to quiet.   25 July 2011 
bradmore street
next to ARU
cambridge
86% nice place to spend the first year  08 February 2011 
Elizabeth Way
Cambridge
Cambridge
50% I want a single Bedroom near Birmingham city University. I am a student. I want room as soon as possible. With including Bills and with internet. Up to 40 pounds will be fine. AT Perry Barr will be okay for me.  05 February 2011 
Thoday
Central
cambridge
58% Bike stolen twice, but personal safety fine.  04 February 2011 
221 Hill Roads
Cambridgeshire
Cambridge
88% nice place  18 August 2010 
east road

cambridge
38% its realy nice areea  08 June 2010 
Mill Lane
Cambridgeshire
Cambridge
50% no  22 May 2008 
Hertford Street

Cambridge
80% quiet outside terms  19 August 2007 
Cliveden Close
Histon
Cambridge
36% Very quiet, lots of families. No major supermarkets and quite far from town center. Reasonably well located for North West Cambridge sites (Maths, Physics etc).  07 July 2007 
histon road

CAMBRIDGE
42% iwish near cavendish lab  18 June 2007 
Abbey Road
Newmarket Road
Cambridge
56% The Areas Nice just by the Cam but its a bit of a dodge area lol  17 March 2007 
coliridge rd
mill rd
cambridge
78% good student area. can get n e thing n evrything! 15/20 min walk from aru. 20/30 min walk into centre of cambridge.   10 March 2007 
golding road
cambidge
cambridge
76% Accomodation needs to have self catering facilities  05 September 2006 
Milton Road
Cambridge
Cambridge
58% The next best place to london without the stress :))  31 August 2006 
collier road
mill road
Cambridge
82% very noisy lots of students living it up  22 August 2006 
Norwich Street
Centre
Cambridge
80% A safe quiet area. Ideal for students.  04 August 2006 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous