Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Cheltenham by Area
Sunday, Nov 19, 2017

Total Areas = 29
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 179
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Bath Road67686266%
bishops cleeve44335238%
Charlton Kings87668270%
cheltenham776673066%
fairview67466558%
FCH87867672%
Francis Close Hall77645458%
Gloucestershire56466654%
hatherley 47784360%
High Street66656358%
Lansdown65764356%
Leckhampton79785472%
Montpellier65776462%
Near FCH77645458%
Near Francis Close Hall67868270%
Park77675964%
Park Campus64576456%
pittville547851158%
pitville66566458%
St Georges place79576268%
St Pauls776574264%
st pauls road55866260%
St. Pauls87678272%
The Park66786966%
Tivoli55663250%
town77665362%
Town Center88777374%
Town Centre77868472%
University of Gloucestershire66665258%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Cheltenham
Sunday, Nov 19, 2017

Total = 31
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 842
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Alstone80.00560.0085.00
Bath rd area62.00362.0062.00
Bath road area95.00490.00100.00
Central99.006435.00140.00
Centre48.00245.0050.00
Cheltenham65.00660.0088.00
City centre93.00287.0099.00
City/town centre88.002058.00110.00
Fairview76.002050.0099.00
Francis Close74.00174.0074.00
Francis Close Hall88.0014420.00138.00
Gloucester road83.004250.0095.00
Hatherley / Warden Hill70.00170.0070.00
Hayden94.00194.0094.00
Lansdown52.00552.0052.00
Leckhampton88.004262.00115.00
Lower High Street56.001850.0065.00
Montpelier75.001370.00110.00
Near francis close campus91.001983.00100.00
Near University89.0017746.00120.00
Off Gloucester Road50.00550.0050.00
Park Campus, Incl All Bills74.00274.0074.00
Regent Street50.00150.0050.00
St marks63.00862.0064.00
St pauls74.0020916.00100.00
St Paul'S69.00169.0069.00
St Pauls Road50.00450.0050.00
Tivoli101.001078.00120.00
Town52.00450.0054.00
Town Centre50.00750.0050.00
Whaddon (Prestbury Road59.00259.0059.00


Student Feedback on areas in Cheltenham:

Address Rating Comment Date
Upper Flat 49 St. Georges St.

Cheltenham
68% Too busy for me, a lot of crime and chavs around.   02 November 2011 
the park
cheltenham
cheltenham
50% very posh area  23 August 2011 
Brunswick Street
St. Paults
Cheltenham
90% very close to the grass  10 August 2011 
DUNALLEY PARADE
ST PAULS
CHELTENHAM
34% i had my car window smashed and it was really annoying  28 May 2011 
Bath Road

Cheltenham
60% loved it ... close to uni and close to town   13 April 2011 
Victoria Street
St Pauls
Cheltenham
74% St Pauls is rough, come here if you wish to be burgled  26 March 2011 
3 St Georges Street

Cheltenham
56% I need to move to London  18 February 2011 
Albert Road
Pittville
Cheltenham
52% In halls.  03 December 2010 
5 marsh gardens
st pauls
cheltenham
50% bit rougher around the edges, but cheaper...  21 February 2010 
301 Spencer, Pittville Campus,
Albert Road
CHELTENHAM
70% Quite far from the town (15min walk) but great campus :) Pity it is being shut down!  21 February 2010 
montpelier retreat
montpelier
cheltenham
78% would like to live in this area again  06 June 2009 
Lansdown Road

Cheltenham
76% 24 hour off licence across the road  25 November 2008 
winchcombe street
town
cheltenham
74% library is crap lol  23 January 2008 
Albert Road
Pittville
Cheltenham
78% Halls of Residence  28 September 2007 


Cheltenham
70% Lovely place to look at BUT Cheltenham is shit for eating out and nights out. The shops also shut at 5.30! It is a short train journey to Birmingham, Cardiff, Newport and Bristol which is kind of compensation though.  11 July 2007 
cleevemount road

cheltenham
94% ITS AMAZING BEST PLACE IVE LIVED SO FAR!!!  21 May 2007 
Alma Road
Hatherley
Cheltenham
54% Nice area, but quiet - not many student houses around  28 January 2007 
Hungerford Street
St Pauls
Cheltenham
62% I liked the area because there was so many other students in my area   22 September 2006 
51 montpellei
gloustershire
cheltenham
78% its alright  15 May 2006 
winchcombe street

cheltenham
88% expensive  26 April 2006 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous