Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Exeter by Area
Sunday, Apr 15, 2018

Total Areas = 42
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 386
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
birks grange65496360%
Birks Grange Village56688466%
Campus66686264%
Center57575258%
central776771068%
Central Exeter97777274%
Centre78567466%
city center1010998392%
city centre676761664%
Cornwall house66587264%
Cowley Bridge42373238%
devon676772566%
duryard546751354%
Duryard Halls4281010268%
Exeter566765360%
Exeter University65688566%
Heavitree566763860%
Heavitree road77898278%
Holland Hall55798268%
Lafrowda66697368%
Mount Pleasant665654256%
mount pleasent65476556%
Near university46875260%
Newtown76587766%
Northernhay Place88786474%
Northfield78788376%
Old Tiverton66485258%
pennsylvania77577966%
Pinhoe25465644%
Polsloe77798276%
St Davids557752658%
st james776763566%
st leonards46767360%
St lukes85599272%
st. davids65765658%
St. James87666566%
St. Lukes33545240%
St.James78566464%
Streatham Campus77688672%
university556861360%
University Campus66678666%
University of Exeter76677366%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Exeter
Sunday, Apr 15, 2018

Total = 34
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 4180
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Central103.0031220.00160.00
Chudleigh75.00175.0075.00
City Centre96.0012047.00194.00
Clifton hill99.003280.00133.00
Devon65.00165.0065.00
Elmside97.002680.00110.00
Exwick63.00655.0075.00
Heavitree99.0011563.00129.00
Middlemoor90.00290.0090.00
Mount pleasant97.00112421.00145.00
Mount Pleasent60.00560.0060.00
Near Longbrook Street60.00560.0060.00
Near university115.0056565.00179.00
Newton55.00255.0055.00
Newtown93.008570.00142.00
Old tiverton rd area98.0015080.00135.00
Pennsylvania121.0044746.00197.00
Pennsylvannia90.001275.00106.00
Pinhoe Rd95.006470.00147.00
Polsloe70.00370.0070.00
St Leonards75.00175.0075.00
St davids94.0016352.00190.00
St davids hill98.004280.00120.00
St james110.0076121.00185.00
St Leonards95.005670.00150.00
St Leonards (Avail Mar-Aug 09)87.00287.0087.00
St luke's / med school106.009106.00106.00
St luke''s / med school98.002592.00110.00
St Thomas75.00175.0075.00
St. James75.00475.0075.00
University87.00680.0095.00
University Of Exeter125.0029116.00143.00
Whipton76.00355.0095.00
Wonford65.00165.0065.00


Student Feedback on areas in Exeter:

Address Rating Comment Date
MONK'S ROAD
MOUNT PLEASANT
EXETER
96% BRILLIANT! SAFE STUDENT AREA, LARGE ROOMS/HOUSES, OFF THE MAIN ROAD SO QUIET YET NEAR ALL FACILITIES  23 December 2014 
Howell rd

Exeter
94% ideal for campus and town. About 8 minutes to campus Hassle free area and really felt safe. Lived at same house for my final 2 years  10 May 2012 
Howell rd
Exeter
Exeter
92% In the heart of University land. Ideal for town & uni. Safe and secure.   10 May 2012 
Old Tiverton Road
Exeter
Exeter
94% Great area for students!  08 March 2012 
New North Road
Central
Exeter
78% SUPER close to town and a 10-15 minute walk to campus. Not a very studenty area though.  06 December 2011 
Brunel Close
St Davids Station
Exeter
66% friendly and quiet.  01 December 2011 
5 kingdom mews
st davids
exeter
40% hated it!  12 September 2011 
Victoria Street
St James
Exeter
54% This road is excellent in terms of distance to campus and to town (about 5 minutes each way). But it is very noisy on the road - especially at night, and there is often litter all over the road.  13 January 2011 
Victoria Street

Exeter
46% Quite noisy and loud but great location for uni and town.  29 November 2010 
64 Danes Road

Exeter
66% Great location equi walking distance between town and uni  20 September 2010 
Portland street
St lukes
Exeter
70% If you love lukie lash, live on portland street. Lukie love.  02 August 2010 
Victoria Road
St James
Exeter
66% Can get a bit rowdy, but plenty of students about - popular area, but overpriced.  17 January 2010 
Moberly house
Lower Argyll Road
Exeter
50% Nice  02 December 2009 
Monks Road
Mount Pleasant
Exeter
34% Boring, but cheap.  07 September 2009 
5 ST MARY STEPS TERRACE
EXETER
EXETER
50% none  27 May 2009 
Priory road
Mount Pleasent
Exeter
74% It is a safe neighbourhood and close to a park which is good for those who loves outdoors  13 March 2009 
CLYDESDALE ROAD
UNIVERSITY
EXETER
50% NO  16 January 2009 
Sidwell Street

Exeter
74% Well located near shops and train station, as well as Odeon cinema and Arena nightclub, but slightly further from university than some people may prefer to be  06 January 2009 
Monks Road
Mount pleasant
Exeter
40% Quite a trek to campus  09 December 2008 
Monkswell Road
Mount Pleasant
exeter
58% Good student area but takes a good half an hour to walk to campus!   09 December 2008 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous