Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Lincoln by Area
Sunday, Oct 15, 2017

Total Areas = 52
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 413
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
beaumont fee65378258%
birchwood56556254%
Bracebridge Heath65555252%
brayford76686766%
Brayford Campus66489266%
Brayford Pool765773464%
Brayford Quays87677470%
Brayford Wharf East98798782%
campus way55577258%
Carholme66177254%
center78668270%
central766761964%
central lincoln76675662%
centre68685366%
city center66376256%
city centre666761962%
east end46445446%
ermine88866272%
Halls of residence77598572%
High St56665456%
High Street675652158%
High Strret810785376%
Holmes Road66867266%
lincoln666668060%
lincoln center33237236%
Lincolnshire76677566%
Lincolshire55877264%
monks rd74563350%
Monks Road453331736%
nettleham76566260%
Newland765761362%
North Hykeham59345252%
off high street77665762%
on campus45555248%
Park Court97687874%
pavilions67577464%
Pavillions88689278%
Riseholme75386458%
ruston way77486364%
Scampton54354242%
sincil33744242%
Sincil bank66755558%
the junxion66747260%
The Pavilions88898282%
University66668664%
university campus88886276%
up hill86666264%
uphill56565854%
waddington15244232%
west66364550%
west end765765362%
west parade775761064%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Lincoln
Sunday, Oct 15, 2017

Total = 34
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 1462
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
High St.50.00450.0050.00
Off High Street58.00255.0060.00
West End40.00240.0040.00
Birchwood41.00440.0042.00
Boultham68.00368.0068.00
Boultham Moor25.00225.0025.00
Burton Rd Area79.001075.0081.00
Burton Waters73.00360.0090.00
Central87.005969.00110.00
Central Lincoln30.00130.0030.00
City Centre73.0025818.00100.00
City/town centre84.003852.00100.00
East End46.00639.0049.00
Lincoln48.002035.0090.00
Lincolnshire75.001475.0075.00
Lincs40.00140.0040.00
Monks Road74.008145.00100.00
Near Central Lincoln73.00173.0073.00
Near university90.0011860.00150.00
Newlands West End55.00455.0055.00
Off West Parade50.00350.0050.00
Off Burton Road45.001245.0045.00
Off Carholme Rd59.00859.0059.00
Off High Street39.001135.0040.00
Off Lower High Street35.00830.0040.00
Off Monks Road51.00344.0055.00
Off Monks Road,49.00549.0050.00
Sincil Bank Area80.008263.0090.00
St catherines87.00887.0087.00
Uphill80.005837.00100.00
Uphill- Off Burton Road45.00445.0045.00
Uphill-Off Burton Road45.00445.0045.00
West End81.0062130.00115.00
West End/City60.00452.0062.00


Student Feedback on areas in Lincoln:

Address Rating Comment Date
The Junxion
Brayford Wharf East
Lincoln
78% Lived in Junxion for first year of university, really social place to start off the year. Close to engine shed, library and there's a spar corner shop on the bottom floor. Pretty much next door to the Business & Law building. Highly recommended for first year students, however it would be expensive staying here after that!  29 November 2013 
50 Park Street
Park Court
Lincoln
82% Location: close to university and main high street. Accommodation is very reasonable with en-suite. Going out: close to all - walking distance. Shops: close again but distance to walk to main food stores such as Morrisons. Transport links: everything manageable in walking distance. Trains are excellent. Not many buses seen. Taxis take a long time. Community: pretty good. Facilities: again in walking distance.  26 January 2013 
50 Park Street
Park Court
Lincoln
82% Location: close to university and main high street. Accommodation is very reasonable with en-suite. Going out: close to all - walking distance. Shops: close again but distance to walk to main food stores such as Morrisons. Transport links: everything manageable in walking distance. Trains are excellent. Not many buses seen. Taxis take a long time. Community: pretty good. Facilities: again in walking distance.  26 January 2013 
50 Park Street
Park Court
Lincoln
82% Location: close to university and main high street. Going out: close to all - walking distance. Shops: close again but distance to walk to main food stores such as Morrisons. Transport links: everything manageable in walking distance. Trains are excellent. Not many buses seen. Taxis take a long time. Community: pretty good. Facilities: again in walking distance.  26 January 2013 
The Junxion
Central
Lincoln
50% Very social  12 November 2012 
Scorer Street

Lincoln
40% Good points include: Pretty cheap area to live in and quite close to a large Tesco store and train station. Bad points include having a 25 minute walk to Tesco.  19 January 2012 
1st year accomodation
university campus
lincoln
82% I am looking for a 4 bed property to share with friends near to the uni campus at lincoln. Sibthorp st property is ideal if still available. looking to view as many as poss on friday. Already have 3 sharers lined up. To move in Sept 2012.  06 December 2011 
carholme road

Lincoln
76% close to the university, some nice people have lived along this road  12 August 2011 
trollope street
sincil bank area
Lincoln
56% The facilities in Lincoln for e.g basketball courts etc which is my hobby. Lincoln seems to only have a few around lincoln and not enough.  24 May 2011 
235 Monks Road

Lincoln
50% Good area, a few local shops and if your not too lazy a short enough walk to university and centre.  03 May 2011 
RIPON STREET
sincil bank
Lincoln
48% no  28 February 2011 
Newland st west
West end
Lincoln
84% I would like to continue living in this area  22 February 2011 
Gresham Street
West End
Lincoln
38% I think the West End is the best place for a student to live given the dense population of students in the area  01 February 2011 
Brayford Quays, Newland

Lincoln
56% Very nice, but expensive. Good value because of room size and en suites. Feels safe to walk to on a night   11 January 2011 
ripon st

lincoln
30% not too nice, lot of crime, including dog fighting.  06 December 2010 
46
Richmond Road
Lincoln
74% Great place to live and be a student  06 July 2010 
5 dellfield court
birchwood
lincoln
36% I LIKE THAT AREA BUT NOT MUCH   13 January 2010 
Hope street
sincil
lincoln
48% Rough and full of litter.  11 January 2010 
Hope street
sincil
lincoln
38% Rough and full of litter.  11 January 2010 
campus way
court 2
lincoln
68% the flats are alright but things always break, eg lights, toilets, heating, and it is ridiculously expensive.  04 December 2009 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous