Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Liverpool by Area
Sunday, Apr 22, 2018

Total Areas = 119
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 2097
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
aigbourth76997276%
AIGBURTH5676514058%
aigbuth56785462%
Aintree46678462%
Allerton577663662%
anfield566552354%
Atlantic Point57473552%
Bootle55755854%
Cambridge Court57787968%
Carnatic Halls66895368%
Cathedral Campus86576664%
Center66764558%
central888771076%
centre 878571370%
Childwall456763756%
china town79468268%
Chinatown87787474%
City76876768%
city center777664066%
city centre8787733974%
crosby67677866%
crown street64364246%
croxteth44323232%
Dingle34633938%
dovecot49955264%
Edge Hill556563754%
Edge Lane55554548%
EDGEHILL58897274%
Everton655543750%
Fairfield46644948%
Formby56767262%
garston24455740%
gateacre24552436%
Grand Central68885470%
Grassendale681099284%
great newton hall78776370%
greenbank56787766%
greenbank road56777264%
halewood67876368%
Hope park44665550%
huyton56656956%
islington 77775366%
Kensignton 26653344%
Kensington4564413846%
Kensington Fields65554450%
Kesington37767360%
KINSINGTON55634346%
Kirkby43235234%
Kirkdale66953658%
Kirkdale road13692242%
Knotty ash48845258%
Knowsley32374238%
L1988661174%
L1536955356%
L1845684354%
L3666563258%
L676666662%
L7554451446%
L8657761262%
Lark Lane98697278%
Lime Street77766266%
litherland76767866%
liverpool7777610468%
Liverpool centre77887574%
liverpool city65555252%
Liverpool City Centre888772276%
london rd77776268%
London Road777662066%
lydiate56455250%
Maghull37777462%
Marybone777661766%
Marybone Phase 188987380%
MELVILLE GROVE66576260%
Merseyside677667564%
mersyside68677968%
mossely hill57876566%
mossley hill667767064%
mount pleasant666661460%
mount pleasent96777372%
myrtle court77766566%
Naylor Street77687570%
near city centre66665358%
Netherley46586258%
netherton54554446%
Norris Green56656356%
North mossley hill49876268%
Off Smithdown road66876466%
old swan477651158%
Paddington95576364%
Prospect Point66554352%
seaforth26876358%
sefton56775660%
Sefton Park568752362%
Smith Down Road48725252%
Smithdown577656460%
Smithdown Rd57665758%
Smithdown Road578652762%
st michaels56976266%
Taggart avenue79899284%
The Railyard78877274%
Town96897478%
TOWN CENTRE88878578%
Toxeth75657560%
toxteth556554852%
tuebrook457541550%
uni986810282%
university89898684%
University area87888378%
University campus68679272%
University of Liverpool88867474%
Vauxhall55666456%
Walton66634750%
Waterloo89869280%
wavertree5776530360%
Wavetree478651060%
west derby66766862%
whiston36655350%
Wirral487105268%
woolton45666354%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Liverpool
Sunday, Apr 22, 2018

Total = 52
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 5905
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
173-175 The Sidings58.00658.0060.00
Aigburgh46.00443.0050.00
Aigburth62.0021932.00114.00
Allerton64.0013938.00100.00
Anfield49.002726.0080.00
Bootle66.001450.00100.00
Central75.0012738.00160.00
Childwall66.001755.0075.00
City Centre94.0065725.00159.00
Crosby50.00245.0055.00
Dingle60.00260.0060.00
Edge Hill63.005625.00105.00
Edge Lane, Wavertree65.00365.0065.00
Fairfield80.009050.0095.00
Garston50.00345.0055.00
Georgian quarter105.003100.00110.00
Kensington76.00101625.00105.00
Kensington / Edge Lane50.00350.0050.00
Kensington fields82.0050442.00110.00
Kensinton Fields52.003152.0053.00
L1551.00551.0051.00
Liverpool 854.001250.0055.00
Liverpool City Centre69.00169.0069.00
Low hill95.00270.00120.00
Merseyside77.00370.0080.00
Mossely Hill46.00245.0047.00
Mossley Hill62.0010130.00120.00
Near university96.007250.00179.00
Off Princess Rd57.00355.0060.00
Off Princess Street57.00355.0060.00
Old Swan49.00646.0055.00
Ormskirk65.00165.0065.00
Penny Lane51.001551.0051.00
Roby65.00460.0070.00
Seaforth48.001345.0050.00
Sefton Park68.0012949.00150.00
Smithdown50.002235.0070.00
Smithdown Rd46.001435.0050.00
Smithdown Road77.0057338.0095.00
Stoney Croft / West Derby47.00640.0050.00
The Green Willaston40.00440.0040.00
Toxteth80.005768.0098.00
Toxteth - Edge Hill41.00440.0045.00
Toxteth/Edge Hill41.00440.0045.00
Tuebrook69.003635.0090.00
Tuebrook/Old Swan86.00580.0090.00
Ullet Road65.001065.0065.00
Walton63.001940.0090.00
Waverree55.00155.0055.00
Wavertree69.00185325.00180.00
West Derby53.00153.0053.00
Woolton70.00170.0070.00


Student Feedback on areas in Liverpool:

Address Rating Comment Date
Empress Road
Kensington Fields
Liverpool
64% Really popular with students now and easy walk to Liverpool Uni  26 December 2013 
Garmoyle Road
Wavertree
Liverpool
76% good social area (smithdown) need buses/taxis to go anywhere though  12 December 2012 
Hilbre Street (Grand Central)
L1 City Centre
Liverpool
76% Right in the city. Location is perfect for first year students. Too pricey though, and gyms, clinics, libraries are away from everything.  28 November 2012 
Edinburgh Road
Kensington
Liverpool
38% Close walk to uni but not a great area. Getting better with more students moving in.   15 November 2012 
Crown
Merseyside
Liverpool
72% Nice oneand close to Uni.   18 September 2012 
44 lawrence road
wavertree
liverpool
58% it was alright  14 September 2012 
Daulby Street
Campus/City Centre
Liverpool
86% Very quiet, right next to the campus, 10 minutes walk from the Centre, shops right next door and Hospital right across the Street. Perfect place!  15 June 2012 
Adelaide Road
Kensington
Liverpool
82% A lot of break-ins  07 June 2012 
Vauxhall Road
Marybone
Liverpool
100% Although I did not like Marybone Student Village, Liverpool is a fantastic place to live with plenty of social and cultural opportunities.   24 May 2012 
93 High Street
Wavertree
Liverpool
44% Nice well layed-out house, music from pub below is very loud, landlord owners are not the most organised or caring, nicely priced   06 May 2012 
Macdonald street
wavertree
liverpool
60% i lived with my mum so this will be the first time i have lived on my own /with someone x  26 March 2012 
Smithdown Road
Wavertree
Liverpool
42% Not central so not much of a nightlife, but the area is literally crawling with students!  13 March 2012 
60 Moira

Liverpool
68% Quite convenient  16 February 2012 
Breckfield Road North
Everton
Liverpool
42% Not the best for students   02 February 2012 
Ashfield
Wavertree
Liverpool
46% Meh.  21 January 2012 
Naylor Street
Liverpool City
Liverpool
50% A short walk to the library and city, 5 mins at most  15 January 2012 
Crawford Avenue
Smithdown
Liverpool
48% If you study in the city center I would not advice living so far out of the city, as transport costs too much.  27 December 2011 
Crawford Avenue
Smithdown
Liverpool
48% If you study in the city center I would not advice living so far out of the city, as transport costs too much.  27 December 2011 
Charles Berrington Road
Wavertree
Liverpool
82% Great area for students, buses run every 3/4 mins into town. Supermarkets surrounding the area. Quiet for those that like it quiet but in an area that has plenty to do and nightlife is okay if you like pubs. Otherwise a 7 taxi into town is nothing!   14 December 2011 
St Michaels Road
Aigburth
Liverpool
78% Its a nice area, would rate it to any student because of the great transport system.   05 December 2011 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous