Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Plymouth by Area
Sunday, Aug 13, 2017

Total Areas = 81
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 1077
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
barbican87978378%
Beaumont57485258%
Campus88688576%
Cattedown55554348%
center66666360%
central777661866%
Central Park56778466%
central point89785474%
Centre776771168%
city center66655656%
City Centre788673172%
Crownhill26523336%
Derriford456762756%
devon776761766%
devonport74734350%
Discovery Heights51010710284%
drake97888380%
Drake circus77687670%
Freedom Fields88789280%
Gibbon Street56565254%
greenbank666667960%
greenbank road78666266%
Hoe56677562%
ivybridge66856262%
James Street996910286%
Keyham55574552%
laira44554544%
Lipson655656954%
mannamead56975364%
milehouse88986278%
Mount batten22753238%
Mount Gould65633346%
Multey89997284%
mutely44342234%
Mutley7776627866%
Mutley plain66656858%
Mutley/Greenbank89887280%
mutly97677472%
near campus87777272%
near trainstation76957268%
Near Uni76756262%
North Cross787107278%
North Hill8677712070%
north prospect34544240%
north road east66666860%
North road west677662664%
northhill36446346%
on campus88898282%
pennycomequick557661858%
peverell56766860%
PL488787476%
Plymouth766768064%
Plymouth Central98999288%
Plymouth centre88888280%
Plymouth City Centre810834266%
Plympton45665952%
Plymstock79879280%
Portland Square78789478%
prince rock55554248%
Radnor 107798282%
Radnor Halls75576560%
Robbins Halls77787272%
southway55445246%
st judes565654754%
St Thomas Court67667264%
St. Judes55566954%
St.Judes57675560%
stoke444441840%
stonehouse666461156%
Student village78487268%
tavistock43764248%
tavistock place66455452%
The Hoe887871076%
Uni99998288%
University 67776666%
University campus98889384%
University halls74488262%
Weston Mill66976268%
whitleigh47552246%
wyndham square44443238%
Yealmpton34362536%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Plymouth
Sunday, Aug 13, 2017

Total = 45
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 9329
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Bretonside75.00370.0080.00
Cattdown82.001270.00127.00
Cattedown86.002879.0095.00
Central88.0086521.00178.00
Central park98.002780.00127.00
Central Plymouth49.00846.0058.00
Central/St. Judes43.00442.0045.00
City Centre90.0037120.00160.00
Cookworthy97.00397.0097.00
Derriford91.00383.0095.00
Devon88.003164.00150.00
Drake91.00779.00110.00
Ford68.00168.0068.00
Greenbank89.0058930.00180.00
Honiknowle55.001250.0059.00
Lipson84.0067418.00120.00
Lipson/ St Judes76.00176.0076.00
Lipson/St Judes83.00783.0083.00
Mannamead99.005470.00185.00
Milbrifge65.00465.0065.00
Mile House71.00171.0071.00
Milehouse91.00585.00115.00
Millbay marina79.00672.0092.00
Millbridge82.001970.0090.00
Mount gould90.004170.0095.00
Mutlely57.00655.0058.00
Mutley86.00185817.00185.00
Mutley plain88.0040360.00162.00
Near university91.00189022.00183.00
North Cross85.003175.0093.00
North hill90.00129940.00180.00
North Hill Mutley65.00165.0065.00
North road west93.001285.00105.00
Pennycombequick88.002881.0095.00
Pennycomequick85.009460.00109.00
Peverell79.006652.0095.00
Plymouth Central46.00846.0046.00
Prince rock110.001110.00110.00
St Judes84.0056835.00180.00
Stoke83.003965.00140.00
Stonehouse80.007350.00104.00
The Barbican105.002260.00163.00
The Hoe94.0013467.00125.00
Victoria park86.001940.0099.00
Weston Mill63.00163.0063.00


Student Feedback on areas in Plymouth:

Address Rating Comment Date
Tavistock place
Tavistock place
Plymouth
84% Right in the heart of all the action  17 April 2015 
May Terrace
Lipson
Plymouth
76% Great area. Not too far from uni or town.  10 December 2012 

Greenbank
Plymouth
82% Nice area, large houses and student population. No trouble at night.  28 November 2012 
Belgrave rd.
Mutley
Plymouth
86% Mutley is great place to be a student, It has (almost) everything you need within a 3 minute walk.  18 October 2012 
baring street
lipson
Plymouth
64% alot of robberies in this area.   02 August 2012 
19 Eton Avenue
Plymouth City Centre
Plymouth
80% Good location for University, not so good area wise- near council estates  17 July 2012 
plym street
greenbank
Plymouth
38% The area is quite rough to keep a car in. I saw a few smashed windows and the odd bit of vandal damage. It can also be quite noisy but the area is full of students during term time and the location is great for Uni, shops, bars, clubs and fast food.  13 July 2012 
James Street
Devon
Plymouth
28% It was not enjoyable for me.  11 July 2012 
ilbert street
plymouth
plymouth
30% watch out for Danny!!!  23 May 2012 
ALEXANDRA ROAD
MUTLEY
PLYMOUTH
86% NONE  21 March 2012 
KINGSLEY ROAD
Mutley
PLYMOUTH
64% Majority of neighbours were non-students so there were complaints about noise quite a bit at the start.  27 January 2012 
7 Gifford Terrace Road
Mutley
Plymouth
72% The area was very pleasant to live in, felt very safe at night. Very close to Central park and Mutley Plain. Not that far from the University or train station.   20 January 2012 
CENTRAL POINT
PLYMOUTH
PLYMOUTH
84% i love plymouth :)  12 January 2012 
Hill Park Crescent
Greenbank
Plymouth
78% student filled and perfect for 2nd years  27 December 2011 
Prince Maurice Road,
Mutely
Plymouth
14% Too far away from campus and loads of slopes. No shops around. Inconvinient  12 December 2011 
North Road East
Plymouth
Plymouth
78% The house was pretty horrible, and the Landlord was an unreasonable money grabbing bastard... location perfect, only complaint was loud traffic as right opposide traffic lights.  08 December 2011 
James Street
Plymouth
Plymouth
78% Great area to live!!  22 November 2011 
Armada Way
Centre
Plymouth
50% bit noisey if youre staying in and people are walking past and also the leaf blower and street cleaner every morning.  03 November 2011 
Gibbons Street

Plymouth
64% Halls  24 October 2011 
Sutherland Road
Mutley
Plymouth
84% Good area for students :)  20 September 2011 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous