Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Portsmouth by Area
Sunday, Apr 15, 2018

Total Areas = 37
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 1183
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Baffins65565354%
buckland47465452%
Central 98989386%
Central Portsmouth87767370%
City Center891089288%
City Centre98767974%
copnor46666456%
Cosham67767666%
Drayton76657262%
Eastney35674850%
Fareham47454248%
Fratton576559956%
Guildhall878774374%
Hampshire666662460%
Hants46343240%
Harry Law Halls99997286%
Havant34624438%
hayling island54356246%
hilsea33765348%
Langstone47667260%
Langstone Student Village22784546%
milton335532438%
north end77645658%
Northend35442536%
Portsea87876872%
portsmouth777678468%
Portsmouth Central67968372%
Portsmouth City Centre78788676%
somerstown66636454%
SOUTH SEA66565656%
Southsea6666578158%
stamshaw66666760%
summers town76756262%
The Queens Mall87878476%
University Campus109999292%
waterlooville35644744%
White Swan Road98798282%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Portsmouth
Sunday, Apr 15, 2018

Total = 17
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 4913
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Baffins51.00151.0051.00
Central75.005369.00133.00
City Centre76.007363.00156.00
Copnor63.004256.00110.00
Eastney68.00268.0068.00
Emsworth80.00180.0080.00
Fareham53.00335.0090.00
Fratton84.0040622.00131.00
Hampshire34.00625.0040.00
Near university96.0051640.00165.00
North end75.00765.0081.00
Northend62.00452.0075.00
Off Stirling Street75.00175.0075.00
Portsmouth84.002350.00104.00
Southsea84.00376918.00150.00
Southsea,73.00265.0080.00
Soutsea69.00465.0070.00


Student Feedback on areas in Portsmouth:

Address Rating Comment Date
Osborne road
Southsea
Portsmouth
60% I lived in Sandrigham Residence, I strongly advice any student not to live here, to me last year couldnt have been worse because of them, Rubbish Internet, Rubbish heaters, Rubbish Showers, they charge useless really unfair charges, overall it is really bad   23 April 2016 
bath road
southsea
portsmouth
82% i like the place i was living before very nice environment.   05 October 2012 
100 Ernest road
Fratton
Portsmouth
48% no   04 September 2012 
73, St Andrews Road
Southsea
Portsmouth
70% very safe and quiet  29 August 2012 
Furze lane
Langstone
Portsmouth
84% Portsmouth is awesome!   20 August 2012 
Eldon Street
Southsea
Portsmouth
74% Close to uni and all its facilities  30 July 2012 
waterloo street
southsea
portsmouth
50% very nice house worth considering!  25 June 2012 
The Mary Rose Street

Portsmouth
76% full of first years, so loud but fun.  14 June 2012 
10 Copper Street
Southsea
Portsmouth
78% Lovely place really, 5 min walk to the library.  24 May 2012 


Portsmouth
50% We are 2 girls from France and we are looking for a rent for this summer at Portsmouth near the University. We stay from the 7 of June to the 5 of August. We are conscientious and organize . Feel free to contact us by email or by phone any time! Monna and Sabrina   16 May 2012 
Forest Close
Waterlooville
Portsmouth
28% To far from my College  27 March 2012 
61 Penhale Road
Fratton
Portsmouth
54% Very close to asda, highly recommended. Also an easy walk to uni  06 March 2012 
Thorncroft Road
Fratton
Portsmouth
10% I hate fratton.  12 February 2012 
Landport Terrace
Southsea
Portsmouth
98% Looking for a housemate to live in 2 bed flat situated behind the library, and near shops and bars. Contact me if interested  01 February 2012 
Hambrook Street
Southsea
Portsmouth
58% A little bit out of the way, but not a long walk from the city centre.  12 January 2012 
Northocte Rd
Southsea
Portsmouth
50% Too far to walk  08 January 2012 
The Mary Rose Street
Portsmouth
Portsmouth
94% no  28 December 2011 
Isambard Brunel Road
Portsmouth
Portsmouth
76% no  30 November 2011 
302 Harry Law Halls
Guildhall
Portsmouth
90% n/a  02 November 2011 
little southsea street
southsea
portsmouth
76% loved that it was quiet.  07 September 2011 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous