Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Salford by Area
Sunday, Apr 22, 2018

Total Areas = 23
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 229
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
BELVEDERE ROAD47657358%
Broughton445551046%
Castle Irwell446651550%
Castle Irwell Student Village32775548%
cromwell road44564746%
Eccles68645358%
Higher Broughton45774454%
Irlam o th Heights26985260%
Irwell56778266%
Lancashire38644250%
Lower Broughton356431642%
Manchester57857564%
Matthias Court26655248%
peel park54855254%
Peel Park Campus85977372%
pendelton58868270%
Pendleton267552350%
salford4565510650%
Salford Quays12134222%
Salford University66956364%
Seaford road68889478%
trinity43543438%
weaste47844454%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Salford
Sunday, Apr 22, 2018

Total = 19
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 2118
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Broughton61.001447.0093.00
Buile Hill84.008737.0090.00
Central72.008735.00105.00
Charlestown56.003418.0085.00
City centre77.0098023.00185.00
Higher broughton50.00650.0050.00
Hope64.002660.0095.00
Irlam O Th Heights50.00650.0050.00
Irlam O'Th'Height51.00351.0051.00
Irlams o' th' height69.006449.00127.00
Langworthy67.00167.0067.00
Lower broughton74.0013445.00121.00
Near University89.0061220.00186.00
Nr. Salford University60.00160.0060.00
Off Leicester Road30.00430.0030.00
Pendelton40.00440.0040.00
Pendleton79.003468.0085.00
Trinity65.00365.0065.00
Weaste51.001840.0065.00


Student Feedback on areas in Salford:

Address Rating Comment Date
Bolton road

Salford
80% Good house, and area, landlord very helpful and understanding. Easy to get to uni other students near by. Lots of takeaways near by and subway. Going on placement otherwise would stay on.  27 March 2014 
Bolton road

Salford
70% Good house, and area, landlord very helpful and understanding. Easy to get to uni other students near by. Lots of takeaways near by and subway. Going on placement otherwise would stay on.  27 March 2014 
Great Clowes Street
Broughton
Salford
64% Great house and well maintained. Easy access to Uni without being on top of campus. The nicest student house I have lived in. We did not want to be next to the Uni and this house was ideal for our needs. Bus route to city centre was also very handy!  13 January 2013 
Great Clowes Street
Broughton
Salford
64% Great house and well maintained. Easy access to Uni without being on top of campus. The nicest student house I have lived in. We did not want to be next to the Uni and this house was ideal for our needs. Bus route to city centre was also very handy!  13 January 2013 
Alder Street
Langworthy
Salford
74% Great place to live, no 9 bus free to salford uni stops basically outside and goes to the uni and media city  09 July 2012 
cromwell road
salford
salford
50% no  14 February 2012 
Milnthorpe Street
Louwer Broughton
Salford
28% Bad area and not nice to walk around in. Rubbish everywhere  06 February 2012 
Milton Ave
Salford
Salford
52% kj  23 May 2011 
Bolton Road
Manchester
Salford
86% Manchestaaaaaa!!!  02 May 2011 
Cromwell Road
Castle Irwell
Salford
86% Good for first year students at Salford University  22 February 2011 
eccles old road
salford 6
salford
90% I lived in this house for two years next to buille hill park . The landlord owned the block of houses so there were a lot of students together and an on-site maintenance team which were excellent  27 January 2011 
bolton road
salford
salford
54% The house was horrible, The radiators didnt work, the hot water didnt always work, the house was a disgrace before it was time for us to move in. The landlord provided minimum help and didnt seem intrested.  26 December 2010 
Cromwell Road
Salford
Salford
44% Castle Irwell SUCKS ASS  21 August 2010 


Salford
82% bit dodgy but its a laugh  25 January 2010 
Broadway
Salford Quays
Salford
12% Dont want to live there again!!  23 December 2009 
madison court
salford
salford
32% I think this is a very quite area for students to live in with not much around for them to do and it does feel quite rough (small children starting fires!). The shops are not convenient in terms of opening times as everything either shuts early or is not open and some places make you feel like you are not welcome because you are not a local.  23 November 2009 
Blandford Road
Charlestown
Salford
66% Quiet and reasonably homely street. Convenient for location to Salford University, train station and local shops.  22 September 2009 
Edmund Street

Salford
82% There is nothing wrong with the area or the accommodation, I just want to move in a house with two friends!!  29 January 2009 
IQ student quarter
Seaford road
Salford
86% lovely place to live for 1st yr of uni with everything u need close by, althlough quite expensive  15 January 2009 
Maverick Road
Pendleton
Salford
70% Very close to police station.  15 October 2008 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous