Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of York by Area
Sunday, Oct 15, 2017

Total Areas = 51
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 474
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Acomb477651058%
badger hill357851256%
Bootham44656650%
burnholme25565246%
burton stone35445242%
Burton Stone Lane35421230%
Campus35867258%
Central88886376%
city centre67797372%
Clifton477541054%
Derwent College54688362%
Dringhouses66745256%
dunnington66887370%
Fishergate88777374%
Fulford676752562%
Fulford Road77697272%
Goodricke college65787466%
GROVES66856462%
Halifax college55687862%
haxby47534246%
haxby road57766562%
heslington557768460%
Heslington East75897272%
Heslington Road78988480%
Heworth565754356%
Hull Rd48597266%
hull road576661460%
Huntington58666562%
Huntington Road65474552%
james college 64576256%
Lawrence Street65543246%
melrosegate45544344%
North Yorkshire68887574%
osbaldwick547651054%
Percys Lane58679270%
Rawcliffe35655248%
selby35545344%
South Bank575651456%
SouthBank674661158%
Tang Hall566453952%
tanghall79988282%
The Grange56584456%
the groves676652160%
the mount68956268%
uni of york56675258%
university44777358%
University Campus75775362%
University of York657971268%
woodthorpe57643250%
York666765362%
York University55785560%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for York
Sunday, Oct 15, 2017

Total = 59
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 4937
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Acomb75.001365.0081.00
Appletree village68.00955.0075.00
Badger Hill82.0023350.00101.00
Between Campus & City49.00545.0050.00
Bishopthorpe road72.007355.0095.00
Bishopthorpe Road, South Bank58.001357.0059.00
Bootham70.003255.0098.00
Burnholme71.001762.0077.00
Central75.004955.00139.00
City centre82.0020451.00135.00
Clementhorpe64.00164.0064.00
Clifton71.0027055.0095.00
Close To The Uni66.00465.0068.00
Copmanthorpe150.001150.00150.00
Cowley80.00180.0080.00
Dringhouses65.00365.0065.00
East York83.00767.00100.00
Fishergate79.0010335.00160.00
Fossway64.00464.0064.00
Fulford71.0037650.00119.00
Grange garth78.00478.0078.00
Groves73.009416.0089.00
Heslington79.0056244.00120.00
Heworth71.0039445.0095.00
Heworth Green65.00165.0065.00
Holgate63.002040.0080.00
Hull road77.0095440.00155.00
Huntingdon Road55.00850.0056.00
Huntington66.003450.0075.00
Huntington Rd56.00156.0056.00
Huntington Road65.00365.0065.00
Lang Ave79.00279.0079.00
Lastingham Terrace50.00550.0050.00
Lawrence street90.003179.00103.00
Layerthorpe75.0022055.00133.00
Lord Mayors Walk74.00969.0080.00
Melrosegate71.0010238.00160.00
Melrosegate/Tang Hall56.00450.0062.00
Millfield Lane90.00190.0090.00
Monkgate82.00582.0082.00
N Yorkshire55.001055.0055.00
Naburn100.001100.00100.00
Near University85.0025155.00139.00
Off Cemetery Road52.00552.0052.00
Off Clifton Road66.00560.0070.00
Off Hull Road76.005152.0093.00
Osbaldwick73.0019860.00115.00
Park Grove69.001068.0069.00
Perfect For Post-Grads63.00455.0066.00
Skeldergate65.001265.0065.00
South Bank60.006345.0082.00
Tang Hall69.0023850.0096.00
Tang Hall Lane104.001104.00104.00
The Groves74.0011646.0096.00
University Of York60.00660.0060.00
Wiggington Rd55.00455.0055.00
Wiggington Road55.00655.0055.00
York61.005442.0070.00
York District Hospital70.003060.0080.00


Student Feedback on areas in York:

Address Rating Comment Date
thief lane

york
68% no  20 September 2012 
garrowby way
york
york
82% MUST NEAR UNIVERSITY OF YORK  19 April 2012 
186 Hull Road
Heslington
York
58% N/A  17 February 2012 
Alcuin Avenue
Tang Hall
York
74% Good area to live in as easy access to the university but fairly rough area.  21 January 2012 
Garrowby way
Heslington
York
62% Uni campus  20 January 2012 
74 Jamieson Terrace
South Bank
York
80% Very safe, and friendly neighbours.  19 January 2012 
cromer street
burton stone lane
york
20% Avoid this area as much as possible. Do not feel safe and looks scruffy.   13 January 2012 
westfeild place
acomb
York
50% great  14 December 2011 
33 Osbaldwick Lane
33 Osbaldwick Lane
York
24% no  11 October 2011 
Fewston Drive
Clifton
York
54% Boring area but quiet. Really nice city though. If you want to live in York (which you should because it is beautiful) find a place close to the cool city centre.  30 July 2011 
fourth avenue
tang hall
york
44% nice place, not much around apart from shops but does mean impromptu shopping is easy  25 March 2011 
55 dimond street
york
york
78% Good location, supermarket 5 mins away. % mins walk to the hospital  24 March 2011 
Don Avenue
Dringhouses
York
54% Very very quiet! Not much student life :-( unless you head to town. Lidl is nearest supermarket and nearest gym is 15min walk!  16 March 2011 
Yarburgh Way
Badger Hill/ Uni
York
90% Very safe and peaceful area with local shops and a growing student community.  14 February 2011 
2nd July 2010 to 2011
tanghall
YORK
90% A lot of the stuff written about the area is rubbish the shops open early and shut late. the new bus No 6 runs to uni and town. Great new gym at end road plenty of night life close by and cheap. Us students are our own worst enemy forgetting what day of week bins collected and the refuse gathers up oh dear   13 January 2011 
Hambletion terrace
haxby road
york
34% not really   14 December 2010 
Upper Price Street
Southbank
York
78% Wonderful accommodation, 5 mins walk to town, less to train station, loads of great shops on Bishopthorpe Road. Near an estate, but a quiet one generally. Lots of school kids pass but generally a great place.   30 November 2010 
Norman Street
North Yorkshire
York
92% York is awesome and what you cant find in the City can be found very nearby and is easy to access!  30 May 2010 
99 Heslington Road

York
16% Nah.  27 January 2010 
Lawrence Street

York
80% Good for town and shops  25 June 2009 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous