Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Aberystwyth by Area
Sunday, Jul 15, 2018

Total Areas = 7
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 38
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Aberystwyth65576558%
Central43364240%
Ceredigion75677364%
City Centre766861066%
Near University75477960%
Penglais76698772%
Waunfawr77687270%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Aberystwyth
Sunday, Jul 15, 2018

Total = 11
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 153
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Borth54.00354.0054.00
Central68.003955.0090.00
City/town centre73.005131.00100.00
Close To North End Promenade65.00662.0068.00
Llanafan58.00258.0058.00
Mid Wales75.00260.0090.00
Near university111.003170.00150.00
New cross66.00366.0066.00
Sea Front80.00980.0080.00
Talybont100.001100.00100.00
Wewef17.00617.0017.00


Student Feedback on areas in Aberystwyth:

Address Rating Comment Date
aberystwyth
aberystwyth
Aberystwyth
38% no  04 September 2012 
Gogerddan Cottages
Penglais Road
Aberystwyth
80% Aberystwyth in gerneral is lovely but the house I lived in was shocking  29 November 2011 
Marine Terrace
City Centre
Aberystwyth
64% The Bay Hotel destroys what would normally be a fantastic student area of accommodation.  03 December 2007 
Stanley Road
Brynderw
Aberystwyth
44% Good  01 October 2006 
Capel Dewi
Ceredigion
Aberystwyth
50% Small village  30 August 2005 
Pentre Jane Morgan
Penglais
Aberystwyth
80% TOP!!!  11 October 2004 
North Parade
City Centre
Aberystwyth
100% Aber is great - it doesn't matter where you live as it's small.  17 August 2004 
Penbryn
Near University
Aberystwyth
30% It's very quiet, I beleive it has a good pass rate because there are no distractions, very boring, poor nightlife.  09 November 2003 
South Road
Penglais
Aberystwyth
68% Safe, easy to get to all parts of the town by foot if necessary.  05 August 2003 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous