Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Bath by Area
Sunday, Aug 12, 2018

Total Areas = 36
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 331
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Avon56678364%
Bath666763962%
bathwick67687568%
Bathwick Hill689107280%
Bear Flat577761264%
City Centre88788678%
Claverton65555252%
CLAVERTON DOWN64777862%
combe down455641348%
Foxhill16732238%
Kingsway22542230%
Lansdown88867474%
Larkhall35432234%
London Road56665556%
Lower Bristol Road87785570%
Lower Weston57775962%
Newbridge58875766%
newbridge gardens55555250%
Newton Park55489462%
newton st loe65456252%
Odd Down465561052%
oldfeild park36773552%
Oldfield36654248%
Oldfield Park5777510062%
Pulteney Road54442238%
Somerset76685464%
Southdown34544640%
the patch 85887272%
Thornbank Gardens55567256%
Town Center107948276%
twerton456433144%
university95777270%
University of Bath568881270%
Walcot37755354%
Weston37774656%
Widcombe55775858%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Bath
Sunday, Aug 12, 2018

Total = 33
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 388
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Avon53.00246.0060.00
Bath81.00575.0090.00
Bathwick126.001126.00126.00
Bear Flat109.007109.00109.00
Central81.00873.00110.00
City Centre84.00184.0084.00
City/Town Centre82.001273.0096.00
Claverton Down60.00757.0061.00
Corsham68.00168.0068.00
East Twerton65.00165.0065.00
Englishcombe80.001267.0090.00
Foxhill58.00844.0065.00
Lower Bristol Rd.70.00667.0075.00
Lower Bristol Road60.00160.0060.00
Lower Weston66.00966.0071.00
Lyncombe83.00583.0083.00
Near University98.001680.00104.00
Newbridge76.002260.0092.00
Newton St Loe88.00385.0090.00
Odd Down72.001755.0090.00
Old Field Park65.00565.0065.00
Oldfield Park80.0012660.00102.00
Oldfiled Park69.00469.0069.00
Other109.007109.00109.00
Poets corner107.001195.00195.00
Somerset85.00185.0085.00
Southdown87.003460.00107.00
Twerton75.003750.00166.00
Weston75.00475.0075.00
White Way100.001100.00100.00
Whiteway68.00455.0080.00
Widcombe88.00788.0089.00
Widcombe Hill70.00370.0070.00


Student Feedback on areas in Bath:

Address Rating Comment Date
Maybrick Road
Oldfield Park
Bath
62% Do not go with Roman City unless you like being treated like a child. House was rundown and any maintenance issues were blamed on the housemates. Charged for a full flat clean as there was dust on the sides. Not surprising there was dust, no one had been in the flat for 2 months.  07 February 2015 
Woodland Court
On Campus
Bath
60% It was on campus  22 November 2012 
calton walk
center
bath
74% Great location regarding to general facilities. Not a good house and very few students around. No comments about the landlord...  02 August 2012 
Yew Terrace
Claverton Down
Bath
54% Within Walking distance  08 January 2012 
Mount Road
Southdown
Bath
50% Mostly semis with nice gardens, some chavs, lock up your bicyles. Friendly shops, buses OK but not brilliant. Had a good room so no beefs.  27 July 2011 
Lorne Road

Bath
86% Nice house, nice area, bad letting agency. Read reviews online before choosing who to go with  31 January 2011 
33a westerleigh rd
combe down
bath
46% i am looking for a shared house in the bath area. preferrably close to the bus routes  10 January 2011 
frankland close
weston
bath
72% weston has lots of shops, takeaways, next to the hospital, quiet area, nice place, near town too. good place to live, can be expensive though.   26 August 2010 
High Street
Twerton
Bath
50% Bath - nice place, if you like somewhere beautiful and rather subdued/quiet.  26 July 2010 
bathwick street
bathwick
bath
52% sick :)  26 July 2010 
123 Eastfield Avenue
Weston
Bath
44% Weston is too far out of town and too far away from the universities  22 June 2010 
41 Kipling Avenue
Oldfield Park
Bath
42% It was a really big house but in a very posh area. We had alot of complaints from neighbours and there wasnt alot of students near us. The buses that went into town were great but the bus to uni was quiet far away.  11 January 2010 
Lower Bristol Road

Bath
72% With a company called UNITE who specialises in student accommodation (off site halls)  04 December 2009 
48 Dorset Street
Oldfield Park
Bath
68% The house I stayed at was run by Pulin Knight, do not go with them unless you want a hard time.  30 November 2009 
Clarks Way
Odd Down
Bath
96% Really fun area and easy links to uni  10 July 2009 
coronation avenue
oldfield park
bath
42% all of the houses i have seen in the oldfield park area, especially coronation avenue are not necesserally maintained to the standard and qulaity mentioned in the description, contract and/ or the pictures provided by the landlord/ letting agency.   11 February 2009 
lower bristol road
lower bristol road
bath
84% Brilliant location with sainsburys just around the croner and town 5mins walk. 4 rooms available from july for nezt university year start.   09 February 2009 
coronation av
oldfield park
bath
82% its friendly  05 January 2009 
Wellsway
Bear Flat
Bath
62% Has the only 24 hour shop in Bath - important for those late night munchies!  07 April 2008 
22 shophouse road
twerton
bath
46% o.k area to live live handy for orange bus route and bus into town and local shops.   28 January 2008 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous