Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Derby by Area
Sunday, Aug 12, 2018

Total Areas = 49
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 314
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Alestree54494252%
ALLENTON46556452%
allestree66786666%
alvaston56776562%
Ashborne Road78546260%
ashbourn road66766262%
Ashbourne67666562%
Ashbourne Rd88896478%
ashbourne road566751158%
Bridge Street77867270%
California77786270%
Castle Donington34544340%
central54557352%
Centre66674458%
Chaddesden 55656354%
City87778574%
city center56554750%
city centre766655660%
darley57546254%
Derby666559256%
derby city56654352%
Derby city centre65475454%
Derbyshire475661256%
Five Lamps66786566%
friar gate96787274%
Kedleston45845252%
Kedleston Road66666260%
Laverstoke Court45785258%
Littleover35554444%
lonsdale55674254%
lonsdale place24554340%
Mackworth45671246%
melbourne66577262%
Near city centre54687260%
Normanton56654852%
nunnery court34542336%
Nuns Street67775364%
osmanton rd38895266%
rowditch55776460%
Sir Peter Hilton Court848108276%
Spondon67775364%
st christophers66555254%
stenson fields46466252%
Stockbrook46655252%
sunnyhill45665452%
Town centre86987376%
Uttoxeter New Rd76776266%
Uttoxeter New Road55653548%
Uttoxeter Road46644248%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Derby
Sunday, Aug 12, 2018

Total = 29
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 1349
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
(Derby City Centre)49.00445.0050.00
Alveston65.00165.0065.00
Ashbourbe Rd Area45.00542.0050.00
Ashbourme Road46.00642.0055.00
Ashbourne Rd45.00645.0045.00
Ashbourne Rd Area75.0016244.00130.00
Ashbourne Road,35.00735.0035.00
California56.00952.0065.00
Cavendish45.00345.0045.00
Central69.003646.0090.00
Chaddesden65.00165.0065.00
City Centre60.0066415.00130.00
Five lamps73.003460.00126.00
Kedleston Road80.007445.00130.00
Kegworth72.001450.0079.00
Kingsway53.00253.0053.00
Littleover80.00180.0080.00
Mickleover40.00240.0040.00
Near University62.0017745.00100.00
Normanton65.00265.0065.00
Off Uttoxeter Road48.00545.0052.00
Sinfin60.00160.0060.00
Slack Lane66.00750.0080.00
Spondon65.00365.0065.00
Uttoxeter71.004460.0098.00
Uttoxeter New Rd75.00675.0075.00
Uttoxeter New Road84.005553.00130.00
Uttoxeter Road61.001640.0065.00
West End . Keddleston Road57.00257.0057.00


Student Feedback on areas in Derby:

Address Rating Comment Date
Lonsdale Place

Derby
68% Too far from everywhere  04 December 2012 
Etwall street
derby
derby
62% its ok  25 September 2012 
43 Wolfa Street

Derby
76% Wolfa street is practically two mintus walking distance of the city centre so it has all the perks a student would want.  27 March 2012 
91 Stepping Lane
Ashbourne Road
Derby
84% Good area to live in, but be careful with some of these houses as there is alot of mold.  16 February 2012 
73 Macklin Street
City Centre
Derby
82% Being close to the city is good for shops and transport, poor safety being so close to Syn nightclub. looking out the window is like watching crimewatch  07 February 2012 
Bridge Street
City Centre
Derby
88% Good area, close the the city centre and the universities.  22 January 2012 
10 Sudbury Street

Derby
40% This house was not a happy experience. We got burgled and I continuingly felt unsafe in the house  11 January 2012 
13 Wild Street
Derbyshire
Derby
54% Parking is free so very helpful to keep your car close.   10 January 2012 
Ward Street
Derby
Derby
46% Not very safe.  30 November 2011 
Ashbourne road

Derby
92% Fantastic area to live in.   22 November 2011 
farm street
derby
Derby
50% is a good area  04 October 2011 
farm street
derby
Derby
50% is a good area  04 October 2011 
farm street
derby
Derby
50% is a good area  04 October 2011 
lonsdale place
city centre
Derby
50% Is this property bills included?  28 May 2011 
marchant streer
ashbourn road
derby
50% yeah, its cool and good for student cos its very close to the uni.  26 April 2011 
leaper street
ashbourne roadish
derby
96% Best location you could ask for, right inbetween uni and town, 15 min walk either way.  18 January 2011 
15 wye close
Hilton
Derby
64% Derby is ok.. good surrounding areas / transport links  27 September 2010 
melbourne street
osmanton rd
derby
66% the area is nasty  01 September 2010 
melbourne street
osmanton rd
derby
66% the area is nasty  01 September 2010 
West Dene Avenue
Allenton
Derby
38% It is 2 bus rides away from Keddleston road campus  16 June 2009 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous