Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Eastbourne by Area
Sunday, Jul 15, 2018

Total Areas = 3
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 10
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
eastbourne47756658%
Langney55545248%
Old Town65758262%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Eastbourne
Sunday, Jul 15, 2018

Total = 7
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 87
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Central80.004169.00120.00
City/town centre90.001377.00120.00
Eastbourne55.00155.0055.00
Meads70.001960.0085.00
Old Town88.00188.0088.00
Town Center55.00655.0055.00
Town Center (Seaside)83.00665.00100.00


Student Feedback on areas in Eastbourne:

Address Rating Comment Date
unknown drive
Village?
Eastbourne
60% ADVIDE TO ALL FOREIGN STUDENTS, Places Such As Foxglove Road Is Shinewater, Shinewater is a BAD area. Buses are operated by Stagecoach, Every 8 Minutes. ANYONE WITH OUT A STAGECOACH DISCOUNT ID WILL ALWAYS BE CHARGED ADULT FARES.   12 August 2011 
Foxglove road
Langney
Eastbourne
60% This town is ok but it does have a bit of an attitude problem, its like the attitude of london but in a much smaler area  29 June 2007 
23 st davids close
willingdon
Eastbourne
68% Compared to some places quite friendly, having seafront is nice and downs are good if you like extreme sports  11 May 2006 
60 Falmouth Close

Eastbourne
50% I need a larg unfurnished room.  04 September 2004 
60 Falmouth Close

Eastbourne
50% I need a larg unfurnished room to share with my girl friend.  04 September 2004 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous