Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Hull by Area
Sunday, Aug 19, 2018

Total Areas = 36
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 252
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
anlaby55646352%
Beverley Road656441550%
beverly rd87977376%
Beverly Road77745760%
bransholme24534736%
Central86879376%
city center67667264%
City Centre881066776%
Clough Road46545248%
Cottingham556742954%
cottingham road77777770%
east66556356%
East Hull45454444%
East Yorkshire56644750%
greatfield57775262%
Hessle46645350%
hu575544250%
Hull667664862%
Hull University66887270%
humberside55435244%
kingswood57666460%
Newland677651662%
Newland Ave77866968%
newland avenue777651964%
North Humberside24442232%
Old town68877272%
princes avenue 69965370%
Spring Bank77745460%
stoneferry56791256%
sutton park84654254%
the avenues77674662%
university567771264%
University Area58687368%
university campus89586272%
West Hull55556652%
Willerby89678276%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Hull
Sunday, Aug 19, 2018

Total = 28
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 1616
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
(Off Beverley Road)35.00435.0035.00
Analby59.00359.0059.00
Anlaby Rd51.001430.0065.00
Anlaby Road63.00660.0065.00
Beverley High Road36.001032.0038.00
Beverley Rd47.001142.0049.00
Beverley Road62.0040930.0093.00
Central93.00480.00130.00
City Centre61.002535.00100.00
City/town centre75.00575.0075.00
Cottingham Rd72.00372.0072.00
Cottingham Road63.0011135.0095.00
Ella Street, Newland Ave30.00130.0030.00
Ella Street, Newland Avenue20.00520.0020.00
Endike Lane55.00355.0055.00
Gypsyville50.00345.0055.00
Hull University40.00340.0040.00
Near Univeristy80.005570.0085.00
Near university70.0024240.00120.00
Newland70.005240.0085.00
Newland Ave40.00340.0040.00
Newland Ave/Beverley Rd.42.00342.0042.00
Newland Avenue66.0054619.00125.00
Newlands Ave38.001232.0040.00
Newlands Avenue Area40.00440.0040.00
Princes avenue62.004232.0090.00
Spring Bank70.00270.0070.00
University49.003530.0065.00


Student Feedback on areas in Hull:

Address Rating Comment Date
The Lawns
Cottingham
Hull
80% Far away from everything, but a good community  03 December 2012 
57 Wellesley Avenue

Hull
76% Good friendly student area, close to the university and local pubs/shops. High student population. Although there is a relative burglary risk during Christmas and Summer months due to it being a student area  26 June 2012 
12 Pavilion Crescent

Hull
74% A lot of young families here, and a few students around. Very quiet at night. Close to Bev Road with great bus access.  03 June 2012 
grafton street
newland
hull
58% sometimes a bit of a treck to local pubs/bars etc but really not too bad   03 April 2012 
Auckland Avenue
Hull
Hull
50% Super location with super close to university and shopping and super quiet and safety   29 March 2012 
salmon grove
hull
hull
70% a little too much litter around the area .  15 November 2011 
scale lane
old town
hull
92% do not use navar property they messed us about a lot and do not know what they are doing  24 August 2011 
Inglemire Lane
hull
hull
76% quite quiet area, but not so many shops.  26 May 2011 
cranbrook

hull
52% its okay  23 May 2011 
Mallyan Close
East Hull
HULL
42% Great and safe area!  15 March 2011 
Beverley Road

Hull
80% dont live at 457  25 January 2011 
Ash grove
Beverley road
Hull
62% We were burgled once, then there was an attempted break in a few weeks later. A very dodgy area, but cheap!  11 January 2011 
Cranbrook Avenue
Humberside
Hull
50% none  27 August 2010 
beverley road

hull
86% Lovely place to live. Dont want to leave but housemates are moving out so landlord found new tenents :(  23 February 2010 
salisbury street
the avenues
hull
74% quiet, leafy streets with busy newland avenue nearby.  04 February 2010 
newland ave
north hull
hull
90% very nice Palmers Estates on Newland was the best agents for students   22 January 2010 
findon close
kingswood
hull
64% really nice area  12 July 2009 
Cranbrook Avenue

HULL
92% This is the best nearest safest and liveliest accomodation in The University of Hull  21 June 2009 
Shilling Close
Kingswood
Hull
42% Too far away from bars  16 June 2009 
Ryde Street
Beverley Road
Hull
82% Ideally placed for campus and nightlife. Two major supermarkets close by plus a corner shop 2 mins walk. Recommended.  07 March 2009 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous