Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Oxford by Area
Sunday, Aug 12, 2018

Total Areas = 34
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 519
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
abingdon55655352%
Barton36836352%
Botley557651556%
Central9109109394%
Central Oxford88886376%
Centre75877368%
Cheney Lane94987274%
city76688470%
City Centre777771170%
Clive Booth73482248%
Cowley6675510758%
Cowley Rd79888280%
Cowley road88777874%
Cowly46464248%
East Oxford78675966%
grandpont66797270%
headington5676616960%
iffley76767866%
Iffley Road55547352%
Jericho766761664%
Jerico44663346%
Kidlington45756554%
Littlemore35654346%
Marston556762858%
North Oxford66885866%
Oxford567664260%
oxfordshire556661756%
St Clements56875662%
St. Clements98776474%
Summertown57785764%
Temple Cowley56675958%
Wheatley33455540%
Witney56656456%
woodfarm15733338%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Oxford
Sunday, Aug 12, 2018

Total = 24
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 493
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
4 Mins Walk From Train Station80.00679.0080.00
Banbury50.00150.0050.00
Bicester61.00348.0070.00
Botley62.00960.0064.00
Central118.00889.00145.00
Chadlington, chipping norton75.00175.0075.00
City centre120.004180.00196.00
Cowley101.0010270.00150.00
Cowley Road69.001164.0073.00
East Oxford93.0010630.00125.00
Grandpont73.00673.0073.00
Greater Leys119.001119.00119.00
Headington88.008065.00175.00
Headington, Sandhills65.00165.0065.00
Iffley127.001127.00127.00
Jericho127.0026111.00150.00
Maidenbower100.002100.00100.00
Marston105.003187.00140.00
Near university110.007110.00110.00
Nr City Centre80.001080.0080.00
Rosehill100.001100.00100.00
St clements95.003175.00110.00
West Oxford71.00571.0071.00
Wood Farm70.00365.0075.00


Student Feedback on areas in Oxford:

Address Rating Comment Date
catte street
city centre
oxford
50% We are a group of girls studying at Oxford Uni looking for a 6 bedroom house as near to the city centre as possible, for rent for next academic year - ideally in Jericho or near the Magdalen roundabout. We have a budget of about 110 per person per week. If you have any available properties in mind could you possibly send any details to my email address? Kind Regards, Helen   08 December 2012 
Boulter Street
St Clements
Oxford
56% Very expensive but lovely.  27 November 2012 
Cheney Lane
Headington
Oxford
58% its a lovely quite place but problem is it is far away from everything , it it close to bus stops where you can go anywhere you want, again its far away from shops clubs bars etc. but next to the university   06 September 2012 
9 old school temple road
oxfordshire
oxford
50% KNOW  25 June 2012 
Greenfinch Close
Blackbird leys
Oxford
32% you dont want to live there  12 May 2012 
14 lockheart crescent
cowley
oxford
82% the landlord is very nice. It get quite noisy at night if you are in the room downstairs. it 5 minute walk to the bus stop about 10 to Templar Square. A nice place to live but sometime very noisy at midnight (not too much) for the downstairs room especially at 2 am. i have no problem but for some may be a little trouble  12 April 2012 
13 Buckler Road
cuttslow
Oxford
38% latest months the room were I was living had uncomfortable.  25 March 2012 
Horspath driftway
headington
Oxford
34% 25 min walk to supermarkets, brookes bus stop nearby and normal buses.  29 November 2011 
65 Cowley road
Oxford
Oxford
84% Within walking distance of Oxford Brookes University and Oxford city centre. There is also quick access to bus stops both along Cowley road and St Clements. Seconds away from some of the best pubs, clubs and shops in Oxford, this location is ideal for anybody.   23 October 2011 
DIVINITY ROAD
COWLEY
OXFORD
58% A little bit rough in places...  02 June 2011 
Venneit Close

Oxford
40% Too far  07 March 2011 
Cowley Road
Cowley
Oxford
62% So many foreigners.  21 December 2010 
186 Howard Street
Cowley
Oxford
40% As we are all Brookes University students, we would like to live nearer the University  09 December 2010 
oxford
oxford
oxford
50% 16 September 2010 
Valentia Road
Headington
Oxford
62% Great for Brookes Students Great for travelling to london or the airports  06 September 2010 
Valentia Road
Headington
Oxford
62% Great for Brookes Students Great for travelling to london or the airports  06 September 2010 
Ablett Close
Cowley Road
Oxford
72% Quiet and secure, but a 25 min walk from the city centre.  31 August 2010 
windmillroad
headington
oxford
84% Very nice area  14 August 2010 
2 A Randolph street
Cowley
Oxford
46% No  05 August 2010 
magdalen road
cowley
oxford
86% very friendly area with great network support.  20 July 2010 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous