Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Sunderland by Area
Sunday, Aug 12, 2018

Total Areas = 45
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 407
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Ashbrook53535242%
Ashbrooke767552360%
Barnes89977280%
Chester Rd77768470%
Chester Road667572062%
City Centre868661368%
Clanny House56776562%
durham road77975270%
East Boldon77577266%
eden vale77857268%
Ford Estate77677268%
Fulwell69996278%
Grangetown87777372%
Grindon44566250%
hendon666461456%
hetton le hole55577258%
High Barnes467561156%
Hylton road27975260%
low street55454246%
milfield77847666%
Millfield556557452%
Monkwearmouth57454250%
Moorside76664358%
pallion466445848%
Pallion/Millfield56865260%
Panns Bank 667861666%
penshaw56388260%
precinct67666362%
redhouse96767270%
Riverside88988382%
Roker477562758%
ryhope44564846%
Scotia Quay33654442%
Southwick17853248%
springwell22733334%
Sunderland556552352%
sunniside99888284%
The Forge 35653444%
The Precinct65666958%
thorney close46755454%
Thornhill667561460%
tunstall78666366%
tyne & wear10101010102100%
tyne and wear556661456%
University47766260%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Sunderland
Sunday, Aug 12, 2018

Total = 18
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 1288
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Ashbrooke76.0015534.0095.00
Ashbrooke City Centre48.00540.0055.00
Central67.0047634.00127.00
City centre91.004346.00175.00
City Centre, Close To Halls45.00245.0045.00
City centre, sunniside75.00575.0075.00
Eden vale74.005134.0095.00
Hendon57.002335.0075.00
High barnes43.00938.0055.00
Millfield61.0022930.0092.00
Monkwearmouth73.00865.0085.00
Mowbray Park42.00935.0045.00
Near University67.0017227.0095.00
Pallion55.00355.0055.00
Roker58.003948.0075.00
Thornhill65.004935.0090.00
Thornhill (Near City Centre)50.00650.0050.00
Tyne And Wear48.00448.0048.00


Student Feedback on areas in Sunderland:

Address Rating Comment Date
trimdon
millfield
sunderland
78% i studied at sunderland university and lived in a house very close to the buildings in which my classes took place  26 June 2012 
Franklin Street
Millfield
Sunderland
38% I like it around here but it would be nice to be closer to town!  04 February 2012 
Neville Road
Pallion
Sunderland
56% The Forge is expensive for what you get, the accomodation shop is quite expensive also, pretty far from city centre but close to Millfield Metro and a free campus bus runs often.  25 November 2011 
george street
hetton le hole
sunderland
86% lived here all my life   24 November 2011 
Stockton Road
City Centre
Sunderland
78% Easy place to be social, hard to work mind, so bear in mind if you need to knuckle down and do some graft.  13 August 2011 
93 ROKER AVENUE
SUNDERLAND
SUNDERLAND
50% I am looking for xx Pensher street , Millfield, Sunderland, SR4 7EB 48 per room per week. Please ring me back as you seen my number.  14 June 2011 
neville road
millfield
sunderland
90% brilliant place! :D  18 May 2011 
oakwood street
thornhill
sunderland
50% Close to, town, metro, library, uni etc  26 March 2011 
4 Carlyon Street
Ashbrooke
Sunderland
100% The property was really lovely to live in and in the entire time I lived there, there was only one issue with a switch which the landlord came to sort out the next day. The rent was really well priced and the bills for saying we had the heating on were really cheap.  07 March 2011 
25 Riversdale Terrace
University City Campus
Sunderland
54% Perfectly fine place to live as long as you stay from the landlord Max Armstrong.  13 January 2011 
Scotia Quays
St Peters
Sunderland
46% Very safe. Ideal for foreign students  10 December 2010 
peel street
hendon
sunderland
74% near university  18 August 2010 
pallion park
pallion
sunderland
90% love the area currently with family at home but want to move out   06 July 2010 
Hylton Road
Millfield
Sunderland
50% There are four or five of us looking for accommodation for the academic year 2010/2011. Just hope you might be able to help us  05 March 2010 
Hylton Road
Millfield
Sunderland
50% There are four or five of us looking for accommodation for the academic year 2010/2011. Just hope you might be able to help ua  05 March 2010 
27A Westbourne Road
Milfield
Sunderland
84% In a good place with everything you need close by. Although the house itself is not good, extremely bad damp, hard to heat and the agency rarely rings you back when you contact them. They fixed things that went wrong quite quickly but once we lived there a while this stopped and it took forever to get them to do anything.   09 February 2010 
Peacock Street West
Pallion/Millfield
Sunderland
52% Very good for new students, good links to town centre with plenty of cheap shops near-by!  27 January 2010 

Pallion
Sunderland
56% Current area, the forge student accomodation is ok but area a little run down  24 January 2010 
Wentworth Terrace
Chester Lee
Sunderland
50% good  16 September 2009 
Hylton road
Millfield
Sunderland
84% Very close to town though the road is very noisy and prone to drunks late at night. Can be rough and properties are filthy further down street. This area is not for the faint of heart!  28 June 2009 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous