TERMS AND CONDITIONS
and
PRIVACY POLICY

OF

STUDENT MESSAGE BOARD

 


 

 

Terms of Use

This site is owned and operated by Accommodation for Students Limited (“AFS”) a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 04111099, whose registered office address is at The Old Church, Albert Hill Street, Didsbury, Manchester, M20 6RS. By using this part of the site, you accept these Terms of Use. If you do not accept these Terms of Use, please do not use the site.

You must accept these Terms of Use to continue with your registration process.

AFS may change the Terms of Use at any time by posting changes online. Please review these Terms of Use regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made. Your continued use of AFS after changes are posted means you agree to be legally bound by these terms as updated and/or amended.

Your Use of this part of the Site

You can browse our site without being a registered member. Placing an advert for your property or replying to an advert does require registration.

Provision of information

You must promptly provide AFS (free of charge) with all information and co-operation which AFS may reasonably require from time to time to enable AFS to proceed uninterrupted with the operation of the website

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY OUR PRIVACY POLICY ON THIS SITE.

Warranty Disclaimer and Limitation on Liability

AFS has no practical means to verify the currency, accuracy or completeness of the contents of this website systematically, and inevitably it will contain errors and omissions, and some of it will be out of date. Therefore AFS does not endorse or represent the accuracy, truthfulness or reliability of any information provided on or by means of the site. The content is only for general information and use and is not intended to address your particular requirements or considered to be a recommendation of any kind by AFS. You should not rely on the content in making any specific decisions especially important personal, financial or business decisions. You agree to consult professionals for advice that is specifically tailored to your particular circumstances. AFS assumes no responsibility (whether as author, editor, publisher or otherwise) for the content and disclaims all liability in respect of your use of it. AFS shall not be liable for any typographical or other errors or omissions in the Contents.

All links that connect this site with other sites are provided solely for your convenience and information and AFS does not endorse or recommend any such sites. AFS hereby excludes to the fullest extent permitted by law any and all warranties, representations, conditions and other terms whether express or implied statutory or otherwise concerning your use of this site.

Terms of use for placing a free Advertisement

We remind you that all use of this site is subject to these Terms of Use. As a condition of you using our website, you promise that:-

- Your ad is accurate, (if applicable) states opinions that are genuinely held, relevant, legal, decent, honest and truthful and neither the content nor its publication by us breaches anyone’s right to privacy or confidentiality, and does not infringe anyone’s copyright or other intellectual property rights.

You agree that:

- We are allowed to use, edit, alter, copy, display or publish (in any online or printed media) and/or remove, or disable access to, ads (and the material contained in your ad), at our discretion and in this regard you grant AFS a licence to do so which is free of charge, perpetual and capable of sub-licence. We will usually inform you of any changes or removal, so please check that your contact details are correct each time you place an ad.

If you can not agree to the above, or grant the licence referred to above, please do not submit your ad for posting on the site.

Further Terms of Use for either placing or for response to any Advertisement

By using this website you agree that you will not post any material which is knowingly false and/or defamatory, inaccurate, abusive, vulgar, hateful, harassing, obscene, profane, sexually oriented, threatening, invasive of a person’s privacy, or otherwise a violation of any law. You agree not to post any copyright material unless the copyright is owned by you.

Considering the real-time nature of the website, it is impossible for AFS to review messages or confirm the validity of information posted. Please remember that we do not actively monitor the contents of posted messages and are not responsible for any messages posted. AFS does not vouch for or give any warranty in relation to the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message, and are not responsible for the contents of any message.

The messages posted on the website express the views of the author of the message, not the views of AFS or anyone associated with AFS.

AFS has the ability to remove, or disable access to, objectionable messages and we reserve the right to delete, or disable access to, any contribution, or take action against any account, at any time, for any reason. You remain solely responsible for the content of your messages, and you agree to indemnify and hold harmless AFS and their agents with respect to any claim based upon transmission of your message(s).

AFS may disclose any information, including your identity (or whatever information we know about you) that it deems necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, code, legal process or governmental request providing always AFS is permitted to do so under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have placed an ad we will hold your personal information on our systems in accordance with our Privacy Policy posted within this site.

Posting Guidelines

Please ensure that you abide not only by the Terms of Use outlined above, but also respect these postings guidelines:

1. Contributions must be civil and tasteful. Please do not use offensive language. Be constructive and relevant in your response to postings. We will consider removing any posts that other users may find offensive or that we receive complaints about.

2. We will not allow racism, sexism, homophobia or other objectionable material in postings.

3. If you wish to advertise on the Message Board please follow the on-line procedure for doing so. At present no charge is made.

4. We reserve the right to remove, or disable access to, any posts that may put us in legal jeopardy, such as potentially libellous or defamatory postings.

5. While we realise politics is an important part of local life we will not allow postings which actively encourage, canvass opinion for, or promote allegiance to any political party.

Safety Guidelines

Please remember the web is a forum for anyone and everyone and you do not know who is viewing the site. We strongly advise that you never reveal any personal information about yourself or anyone else such as, home address in postings. We reserve the right to remove such postings from the service. If you wish users to contact you directly, please post your e-mail address.

The use of the site by any minor is subject to the consent of their parent/guardian. AFS will do its best to assess any possible risks to minors from third parties when they use the Site, and AFS will decide in each case, at its sole discretion, whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the services available on the Site (including what form of moderation to use) in light of those risks.

Violation of Terms of Use

AFS reserves the right to delete, or disable access to, any contribution, or take action against any account, at any time, for any reason, including, without limitation, in respect of a breach of these Terms of Use. Persistent abuse of the Terms of Use or breach of the Postings Guidelines may result in action being taken against the User’s account.

A breach of these Terms of Use may result in AFS taking all or any of the following actions:

- immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any right to use the site;
- immediate, temporary or permanent removal of, or disabled access to, any ads already posted by you to the Site;
- issue of a warning or warnings to you;
- legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach;
- further legal action against you; and/or
- disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as AFS reasonably feels is necessary or as required by law.

AFS excludes all liability for all action it may take in response to any breach of these Terms of Use. The actions described above are not limited, and AFS may take any other action it reasonably deems appropriate.

Assignment/subcontracting

You shall not assign or delegate any rights or obligations you may have under this agreement.

AFS shall have the right to assign or transfer any rights and obligations it may have under this agreement to any person.

AFS may subcontract any obligations it may have under this agreement.

Force majeure

We shall not be liable to you under these terms and conditions, for any loss or damage which may be suffered by you due to any cause beyond our reasonable control including without limitation any act of God, exceptionally severe weather, failure or shortage of power supplies, flood, drought, lightning or fire, strike, lock-out, trade dispute or labour disturbance, the act or omission of government, highways authorities, other telecommunications operators or administrations or other competent authority, war, military operations, acts of terrorism or riot.

Applicable Laws

These terms, the site, the contents of the site and all use of it shall be governed by English law, and you and AFS submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts (save that AFS may take action in relation to enforcement of its intellectual property rights in any court worldwide). Those who choose to access the Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent that local laws are applicable. You may not use the AFS site to do anything that is not lawful in the place where you access the site.






 

PRIVACY POLICY



1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.5 In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Accommodation For Students Limited. For more information about us, see Section 12.


2. How we use your personal data

2.1 In this Section 2 we have set out:
- (a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;
- (b) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
- (c) the legal bases of the processing.

2.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3 We may process your account data ("account data"). The account data may include your name, email address, mobile phone number, country of origin and graduation year. The source of the account data is you. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining backups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.4 We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website ("profile data"). The profile data may include your name, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies and educational details. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.5 We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services ("service data"). The service data may include your name, email address, mobile phone number and educational details. The source of the service data is you. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.6 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services ("publication data"). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.7 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding our services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.8 We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information ("customer relationship data"). The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you. The source of the customer relationship data is you. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.

2.9 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

2.10 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.11 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.12 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

2.13 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

2.14 Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.


3. Providing your personal data to others

3.1 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

3.2 We may disclose your personal data to our suppliers or subcontractors, details of which can be obtained by emailing support@accommodationforstudents.com insofar as reasonably necessary for communicating with you and maintaining adequate business records.

3.3 Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers, Sage Pay. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at https://www.sagepay.co.uk/.

3.4 We may disclose your enquiry data to one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods and/or services. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party's use of your personal data.

3.5 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.


4. International transfers of your personal data

4.1 In this Section 4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

4.2 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in The Isle of Man and the USA. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

4.3 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.


5. Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1 This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3 We will retain your personal data for a minimum period of one year and a maximum period of ten years, following the month it was provided to us by you.

5.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.


6. Amendments

6.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.


7. Your rights

7.1 In this Section 7, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

7.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:
- (a) the right to access;
- (b) the right to rectification;
- (c) the right to erasure;
- (d) the right to restrict processing;
- (e) the right to object to processing;
- (f) the right to data portability;
- (g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
- (h) the right to withdraw consent.


7.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by emailing support@accommodationforstudents.com

7.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

7.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

7.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

7.9 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

7.10 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:
- (a) consent; or
- (b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

7.11 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

7.12 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

7.13 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.


8. About cookies

8.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.


9. Cookies that we use

9.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:
- (a) authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;
- (b) status - we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website;
- (c) personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you;
- (d) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;
- (e) advertising - we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you;
- (f) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and
- (g) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.


10. Cookies used by our service providers

10.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

10.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


11. Managing cookies

11.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
- (a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
- (b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookieswebsite-preferences (Firefox);
- (c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
- (d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internetexplorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
- (e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411M (Safari); and
- (f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-andprivacy (Edge).

11.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

11.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.


12. Our details

12.1 This website is owned and operated by Accommodation For Students Limited.

12.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 04111099, and our registered office is at Dale House, 35 Dale Street, Manchester M1 2HF.

12.3 Our principal place of business is at Dale House, 35 Dale Street, Manchester M1 2HF.

12.4 You can contact us:
- (a) by post, to the postal address given above;
- (b) by telephone, on 0845 551 9911; or
- (c) by email, using support@accommodationforstudents.com


13. Data protection officer

13.1 Our data protection officer's contact details are available by emailing support@accommodationforstudents.com.






Acceptance of Terms of Use and Privacy Policy


I accept the above Terms of Use and Privacy Policy (click box to accept)


Consent to use of your personal information by AFS

I consent to you using my personal information for


(a) passing on to commercial advertisers on this site when I respond to their advertisements on this site

(b) selecting me as a recipient of marketing from third parties by e-mail, sms or post provided those e-mails, sms or postal items come from you and not direct from third parties (Click to accept)

Note: you may revoke your consent at any time in the future by clicking the opt-out box in the Privacy Policy after log in.